The natural habitat of the mountain gorilla, the mountain gorilla is one of the two subspecies of the eastern gorilla; It was listed as an endangered species by the IUCN. There are two populations of mountain gorillas living in its natural habitat; one is found in the Virunga Mountains which is shared between three countries into three National Parks namely, Mgahinga gorilla national park on Uganda’s side, Volcanoes national park on Rwanda’s side, and Virunga national park on Democratic Republic of Congo side. The other population of mountain gorillas is found in Bwindi Impenetrable Forest National Park in Uganda. The current overall total of mountain gorillas living in the natural habitat is now 1,063 individuals
The natural habitat of the mountain gorilla, as their name implies, mountain gorillas live in forests high in the mountains, at elevations of 8,000 to 13,000 above sea level. Mountain gorillas have thicker fur, and more of it, compared to other great apes. The fur helps them to survive in a habitat where temperatures often drop below freezing, but as humans mountain gorilla has moved more and more into the gorillas’ territory, the gorillas have been pushed farther up into the mountains for longer periods, forcing them to endure dangerous and sometimes deadly conditions.
A couple of years ago has brightened in recent years due to conservation efforts. Despite the ongoing civil conflict in the region, poaching, and an encroaching human population, both populations of mountain gorillas have increased in numbers each year.
Mountain gorillas have long and thick fur which allows them to adapt to the cold temperatures in their natural habitat. In the natural habitat of the mountain gorilla, the long hairs help them to protect them from insect bites and keep them warm and also protect them from cold-related diseases such as common colds, Pneumonia, and hypothermia among others.
mountain gorillas live in groups/families of about 5 to 30 individual members which is a leader by the dominant male (silverback) because of their social relations and they can easily look for food under one protection of the whole family, The thick vegetation in the Bwindi forest and in on the slopes Virunga mountains is to their advantage because they will not lack food, they only need to move for short distances to get food.
The mountain gorilla has adapted to communicate using body language, gorillas enunciate their faces to express desires, this has helped them to adapt, and also it has enabled them to respond fast after detecting enemies in the wild.
The diet of mountain gorillas is comprised of fruits, leaves, stems roots, and shoots, gorillas live in the tropical rainforest of Uganda, Rwanda, and Congo (DRC).
The mountain gorilla is highly social and lives in relatively stable, cohesive groups held together by long-term bonds between adult males and females. Relationships among females are relatively weak. These groups are nonterritorial, the silverback generally defends his group rather than his territory. In the Virunga mountain gorillas, the average length of tenure for a dominant silverback is 4 to 7 years
Most males and about 60 percent of females leave their natal family while Males leave when they are about 11 years old, and often the separation process is usually slow, they may travel alone or with an all-male family for a few years before they can attract females to join them and form a new family/group.
The dominant silverback is normally the one who determines the movements of the family because he is the one to lead the family to good feeding areas/zones throughout all the time.
The mediates of the dominant male (silverback) in the family are to protect them from external threats when the family is attacked. The dominant (silverback) will protect the family to extend the cost of his own life. The young gorillas frequently stay close to the (silverback) and also like including him in their games.
Also when a female (mother) with young babies dies or sometimes leaves the family, the dominant male (silverback) takes the responsibility of looking after her abandoned young ones (offspring) and allows the little one to sleep in his nest because other gorillas may not allow them to sleep in their nests.
And also if a dominant (silverback) dies the daily activities of the family may be disrupted because there is a process to go through to take over the family unless there is an accepted adult male capable of taking over his position, otherwise, the family may split up and adopt an unrelated male, the problem is that When a new silverback joins the family he may kill all of the infant’s males.